Capsool Website Privacy Policy

1.1This Privacy Policy governs the use by Capsool Limited of your data which is available to us in connection with your use of our websites at www.capsool.com (the "Websites") and or the Capsool online Time Capsule (“the Service). References to "we", "our", "us" in these Terms is to Capsool Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06269648 and our contact address is at 139 Red Bank Rd, Blackpool, FY2 9HZ.

2Personal Information

2.1When you use the Websites and/or the Service, in particular if you have an online account with us, by logging in to the account you may provide us with personal information about you such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, school attended (if any) and email addresses ("personal information"). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.2You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by writing to us at Capsool Limited, 139 Red Bank Rd, Blackpool, FY2 9HZ or contacting us at the following email address: contact@capsool.com or such other email address as may be displayed on the "Contact Details" section of the Website from time to time. You are entitled to ask us to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address above.

3Uses made of the information

3.1We (and our representatives) may use your personal information for the purposes of:

3.1.1ensuring that our Websites and/or the Service are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.1.2notifying you about a change to our Websites and/or the Service;

3.1.3providing connectivity to third party services such as Facebook, Twitter, Flickr and YouTube, but only if you have provided us with account details for these services.

3.1.4usage analysis to provide a better service for you through website enhancements based on feedback and activity of users.

3.1.5record-keeping and tracking your use of the Websites and/or Service through use of cookies (see below);

3.1.6providing competition prizes and awards, if applicable.

3.1.7to protect our or others’ rights or property;

3.1.8to make suggestions to you and other users of the Websites and/or the Service,

3.1.9as part of our efforts to keep the Websites and/or the Service safe and secure.

3.2We shall be entitled to use your personal information to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can "opt out" by indicating this when submitting forms on the Website or by emailing us at any time at contact@capsool.com.

4Disclosure of your information

4.1You consent to us (and our representatives) disclosing your personal information to third parties:

4.1.1in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. In such event we will contact you to notify you of the disclosure of your personal data and offer you the opportunity to update or close your account;

4.1.2if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

4.1.3if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Websites and/or the Service.

5Security

5.1The Websites and/or the Service have numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. We do, however, take data security seriously and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

5.2If you register to use secured parts of the Websites and/or the Service, in particular if you have an online account with us, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at the address provided in 2.2 above. If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

5.3Our Websites and/or the Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6Changes to the Privacy Policy

6.1We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us at contact@capsool.com.

7Contact

7.1Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@capsool.com.