All students, teachers and parents across the world are invited to enter the JTC. We have also recruited a team of SuperSchools to help us reach the 22,000 days of content, as a team. This is one of the world’s most ambitious ever schools’ collaborations, and will result in a major history project of enormous international value.

We have a special relationship with the SuperSchools, setting mini-challenges, monthly themes, and awarding special prizes. 

If you would like your school to join the team, or would like to know more, email jubilee@thercs.org.  

Each month has a special theme to inspire and focus contributions to the capsule. The JTC team would love for teachers around the world to make use of them to create new content. Each month we provide SuperSchools with ideas for how the themes can be used in their lessons and extra-curricular activities:

September: School Daysss
October: Peace, Conflict and Democracy
  Click here for ideas
November: Sport
  Click here for ideas
December: Celebrations
  Click here for ideas
January: New Horizons
  Click here for ideas
February: Science, Technology & the Environment
  Click here for ideas
March: Arts and Culture
  Click here for ideas
April: Health
  Click here for ideas
May: Family
  Click here for ideas
June: Diamond Jubilee
   

 

WillettonWilletton Senior High School
Perth, Australia


View their JTC Entries



18th Feb 2011 - Charlie Hill : Oldest and Youngest in my family.
 
Antigua and Barbuda
Antigua and Barbuda
 
Australia
Australia

Ballajura Community College, Perth

The King's School Parramatta, Sydney

Willetton Senior High School, Perth

 
The Bahamas
The Bahamas
 
Bangladesh
Bangladesh

Chittagong Grammar School, Chittagong

Lakehead Grammar School, Dhaka

Sunbeams School, Dhaka

 
Barbados
Barbados

Garrison Secondary School, St Michael
 
Belize
Belize
 
Bermuda
Bermuda
 
Botswana
Botswana
 
Brunei Darussalam
Brunei Darussalam
 
Cameroon
Cameroon
 
Canada
Canada

Dasmesh Punjabi School, Abbotsford

Deer Park Public School, Toronto

Immaculate Conception Elementary School, Ancaster 

 
Cyprus
Cyprus

Mediterranean School, Larnaca

Pascal English School, Limassol

 
Dominica
Dominica
 
The Gambia
The Gambia
 
Ghana
Ghana

 

Aim High Senior High School, Winneba

SOS-Herman Gmeiner International College, Tema

Granada
Grenada
 
Guyana
Guyana
 
India
India

Bal Bharati School, New Delhi

Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan Vidyashram School, Jaipur

Calibre Academy, Chennai

City Montessori School, Lucknow

Delhi Public School Panipat Refinery, New Delhi

PSBB Senior Secondary School, Chennai

SMT Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Maharsahtra 

 
Jamaica
Jamaica
 
Kenya
Kenya

Bishop Okiring Secondary School, Kapsokwony

Malezi School, Nairobi

Kiribati
Kiribati
 
Lesotho
Lesotho
 
Malawi
Malawi
 
Malaysia
Malaysia

SK Convent Kota, Taiping

SMK Puteri Seremban, Seremban

The Kedah Matriculation College, Changlun

 
Maldives
Maldives
 
Malta
Malta
 
Mauritius
Mauritius

Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Nouvelle France 

 
Mozambique
Mozambique
 
Namibia
Namibia
 
Nauru
Nauru
 
New Zealand
New Zealand

Discovery School, Wellington

 
Nigeria
Nigeria

Aminu Kano Community Commercial College, Kano

Annabel Schools, Lagos

Day Secondary School, Enugu

Federal Science and Technical College, Yaba

Showers International Christian High School, Port Harcourt

 
Pakistan
Pakistan

Aitchison College, Prep School, Lahore

Faisalabad Grammar School, Kohnoor City

Fazaia Intermediate College, Islamabad

Lahore College of Arts and Sciences, Lahore 

 
Papua New Guinea
Papua New
 
Rwanda
Rwanda
 
Samoa
Samoa
 
Seychelles
Seychelles

International School, Mahe

Vijay International School, Praslin

 
Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone

Moyamba School of Technology & Computer Studies, Moyamba

 
Singapore
Singapore

Dunman High School

Global Indian International School

Henry Park Primary School

Nanyang Girls' High School

Tanjong Katong Girls' School

Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands
 
South Africa
South Africa

Albert College, Prince Albert

St Katharine's School, Johannesburg

 
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka

Alethea International School, Dehiwela

Burhani Serendib School, Colombo

 
St Kitts and Nevis
St Kitts and Nevis

Beach Allen Primary School

 
St Lucia
St Lucia

St Joseph’s Convent, Castries

St Vincent and the Grenadines
St Vincent and the Grenadines
 
Swaziland
Swaziland

Sisekelo High School, Big Bend

 
Sultanate of Oman
Sultanate of Oman

Indian School Al Ghubra, Muscat

 
Tanzania
Tanzania

Braeburn School, Arusha

 
Tonga
Tonga
 
Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago

Naparima College, San Fernando

 
Turks and Caicos Islands
Turks and Caicos Islands

British West Indies Collegiate

 
Tuvalu
Tuvalu
 
Uganda
Uganda

Ndejje Senior Secondary School, Bombo

 
United Kingdom
United Kingdom

All Saints School, Bootle

Alperton Community School, Wembley

Ballakermeen High School, Isle of Man

Bedford Academy, Bedford

Blackfriars Primary, Glasgow

Bowdon Church School, Bowdon

Cannon Lane Junior, Pinner

Carlton le Willows Academy, Nottingham

Colyton Grammar School, Colyton

Fleetdown Primary School, Dartford

Haverstock School, London

Impington Village College, Cambridge

Kendrick School, Reading

La Mare de Carteret High School, Guernsey

Manchester Grammar School, Manchester

Maria Fidelis, London

Polesworth School, Tamworth

Reepham High School & College, Norwich

Southfield School for Girls, Kettering

St Ives School, St Ives

St Marylebone CofE School, London

St Peter's Catholic School, Guildford

Tarleton High School, Leyland

The Grammar School at Leeds, Leeds

The Hollyfield School, Surbiton

Warmley Park School, Bristol

Woolton Hill Pre-School, Woolton Hill
 

 
Vanuatu
Vanuatu
 
Zambia
Zambia
 
Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe

Silobi High School, Bulawayo